Inverness, Holm Mains Farm

Site Name Inverness, Holm Mains Farm

Classification Cist(s), Linear Feature(s), Pit(s), Post Hole(s), Barbed And Tanged Arrowhead(s), Beaker(s), Plant Remains, Unidentified Flint, Unidentified Pottery (bronze Age)

Site Number NH64SE 356

NGR Description NH c.656 414

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inverness And Bona

c.656 414

NH 656 414 Two Early Bronze Age short cists and several outlying undated features were discovered unexpectedly on a construction site at Holm Mains Farm, and were subsequently excavated in May 2003. The larger of the two cists contained a male individual placed in a crouched position. Accompanying this burial were two barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, ten other lithic tools and fragments of a finely decorated Beaker pot.

The second cist was in a much poorer state of preservation, but contained an adult male accompanied by a single Beaker pot. Near the cists were several pits and ditches. However, these produced no artefacts to aid with dating and there was nothing to link these discoveries to the two cists.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Tulloch Homes Ltd.