Unknown: Aberlady Bay, Firth Of Forth

Craft (19th Century)

Site Name Unknown: Aberlady Bay, Firth Of Forth

Classification Craft (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Aberlady Bay Ship Graveyard, Hulk 5; Aberlady Sands; Gullane Sands; Outer Forth Estuary

Site Number NT48SE 8027.05

NGR Description NT c. 4593 8031

Datum Datum not recorded

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Maritime - East Lothian
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NT48SE 8027.05 c. 4593 8031

N56 0.76 W2 52.04

NLO: Aberlady Bay [name centred NT 457 808].

(Hulk 5: location established by GPS as NT 45930 80317). This vessel measures about 18m in length and lies on her port side, the surviving remains being quite substantial. Much of the starboard side remains coherent, beneath a light covering of silt; the average frame spacing is 30cm. The upstanding frames that remain attached to the keel pinned beneath the ballast mound are most noticeable, while the mound retains an area of mussel shells in its lee. Portions of frames have been washed out of position towards the SE, concrete has been poured within the frames; the rudder remains in association with the sternpost while the stem retains iron rigging fittings.

Some of the ballast stones around the upstanding frames have recently been disturbed.

NMRS, MS/2083 (pp. 16).

The description of these remains is consistent with their being those of a carvel-built and heavily-framed fishing (or possibly cargo) vessel of the type commonly found in this area. In the absence of any apparent remains of an engine, sail power may be assumed. No plank-fastenings were apparently recorded.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 November 2004.

Field Visit (March 2014)

ShoreUPDATE March 2014

As described. The wrecks were surveyed in 2002 as part of the Scotland's ship graveyard survey, and were Scheduled in the same year. The wrecks sit on the mud in the generally sheltered environment of Aberlady Bay in the Firth of Forth.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2014

Field Visit (2014)

A series of wooden ribs project from the mud flats in Aberlady Bay indicating the presence of several wrecks. The ribs project from the mud to a height of between 0.20m and 2.0m. Stone cobbles lie amongst the ribs, which would originally have been ballast. The wood is decaying and the mud flats appear to be encroaching on the site.