Rottenreoch

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NN82SW 18

• Parish Muthill

(NN 8425 2063) Rottenreoch (NR)

OS 6" map (1930)

A chambered cairn aligned roughly SW to NE, about 190 feet long and 43 feet wide at its NE end, contracting to 37 feet at the SW. Some 14 feet from the NE end, slabs protruding through the turf suggest a cist lying skew to the axis of the cairn and possibly 12 feet long by 2 feet 3 inches wide. Near the centre and near the SW end other earth-fast slabs are visible that may also be remains of cists.

V G Childe and A Graham 1943

A Neolithic long cairn with a number of segmented cists of Clyde/Carlingford type.

Information from M E C Stewart, 1963.

This long cairn is a mound of earth and stone aligned NNE to SSW. It measures 60.0m by 16.0m, with a maximum height of 0.7m, at its north end. At the north end there is a cist outlined by slabs 0.2m high, and about 12.0m to the south there is another. At the south end of the mound is an earthfast upright stone, possibly part of a third cist. The mound is disfigured with stone-clearance heaps and by tree-felling.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 19 March 1963