Papa Stronsay

Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Golgotha Monastery

Site Number HY62NE 56

• Parish Stronsay

HY 666 293 An extensive programme of trial trenching was undertaken between October and December 2001 in advance of proposed development on Papa Stronsay. Although centred on the existing farmstead, development is also proposed on the Corn Graand, to the W.

The remains of a sunken structure, possibly a souterrain, were identified at HY 6660 2927. Most of the trenches, however, were archaeologically sterile. A concrete surface and gutter, associated with the early 20th-century fish-processing station, was found in the area to the SW of the farmstead. The remains of what are probably two or more relatively recent (pre-improvement) drainage ditches were identified in the field to the N of the farm steading.

An area of deepened topsoil, coincident with the site of the possible souterrain, was noted across the E side of the field to the N of the farm steading. Made ground and other early 20th-century landscaping works are evident in the areas to the S and SW of the farm steading. Meanwhile, survey on the Corn Graand identified a number of previously unrecorded kelp kilns and drying platforms, probably of 18th- or early 19th-century date. All lay outwith the area of the proposed chapel and cemetery.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Transalpine Redemptorists.