Macmerry Business Park

No Class (Event)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Gladsmuir
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 440 729 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in April 2002 of an area of land E of Macmerry. The site has seen discontinuous occupation since the late 19th century and lies at the edge of the Penston (later Macmerry) Airfield, constructed during WW1. The work comprised a walkover survey and trial trenching.

A total of 32 trial trenches covering an area of 2773m? were excavated. Several linear features were identified. These included traces of post-medieval rig and furrow and a drainage ditch. Three structures relating to the airfield were identified: a Stanton air raid shelter, the airfield perimeter road and a concrete surface.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: East Lothian Land Ltd.