North Uist, 29 Locheport

Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Classification Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Site Number NF86SW 67

• Parish North Uist

Site Management (19 August 1996)

Single storey Hebridean-type cottage built in thick limewashed rubble with curved angles. The cottage is now a shell although previously thatched. The 3 bay east front features a door unusually placed in the left bay rather than to centre. Single windows sit in the west and south walls. (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (9 June 2015)

NF 84863 63465 The grid reference recorded by this buildings’ listing and by Canmore refers to a modern building on the site at 29 Locheport (grid reference NF 84910 63486), however, the BAR entry clearly identifies a ruin to the west of that as being the listed building. The 19th century cottage is listed as having a ‘heather thatch roof, secured with netting, stone weights over inner wall-head’. The building has been on the Buildings at Risk (BAR) Register since 1996 (BAR reference number 1509), at which time it was already recorded to be a roofless shell. By inspection in 2008, BAR recorded that the interior had been cleared and only the external walls survived. The listing description and the grid reference for the building should be updated accordingly.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 June 2015, survey no.260