Edinburgh, Leith Docks, Imperial Dock, Grain Elevator

Grain Elevator (20th Century), Grain Warehouse (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith Docks, Imperial Dock, Grain Elevator

Classification Grain Elevator (20th Century), Grain Warehouse (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Albert Dock, Granary; Imperial Dock, Grain Warehouse

Site Number NT27NE 57.23

Formerly entered as NT27NE 1363, NT27NE 1411 (at cited location NT 2760 7693), and as NT27NE 57.20 at cited location NT 27600 76930. Name formerly cited as Albert Dock, granary or granaries.

See also NT27NE 57.04.

Graneries [sic.] [NAT]

OS 1:1250 map, 1969.

This building is situated away from the dock, rather than adjacent to the quay.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 June 2006.

Standing Building Recording (May 2016 - June 2016)

NT 27585 76902 A historic building survey was undertaken, May–June 2016, on a category B listed Imperial Grain Warehouse in advance of its demolition. The building was constructed in 1934 using reinforced concrete and included a grain distribution floor and grain supply belts to 70 individual grain silos. A delivery section, with seven individual floors, was accessed by a staircase and passenger lift. In 1957–9 a seven-bay extension was added and the building was extended again in 1968 with the addition of a further 12 bays. During the 1980s investment was made in improving the plant and machinery including a new dust extraction and

delivery system, and in 2004 a programme of concrete repairs was carried out. The warehouse continued in operation until the end of 2006, when the prohibitively expensive cost of upgrading it to meet new health and safety legislation together with uneconomic running costs forced its closure.

The survey has demonstrated that all four external elevations of the warehouse have remained largely unaltered since they were constructed. The largest modification occurred to the fenestration of the Phase 1 (1934) block when all the metal-framed windows were replaced by PVC windows in 1975. Presumably this not only allowed more light into the building but also ensured that the interior working floors were suitably pressurised for more efficient dust extraction. All the operational machinery within the

warehouse has remained untouched since the warehouse closed in 2006.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports: Edinburgh Council SMR and NRHE

Funder: Forth Ports Ltd

Michael Cressey – CFA Archaeology Ltd

Watching Brief (May 2016 - February 2022)

NT 27585 76902 A historic building survey was conducted on a Category B Listed Imperial Grain Warehouse in advance of and during its demolition.

The building was constructed in 1934 using re-enforced concrete. It included a grain distribution floor and grain supply belts to 70 individual grain silos. A delivery section, with seven individual floors, was accessed by a staircase and passenger lift.

In 1957–59 a seven-bay extension was added and the building was extended yet again in 1968 with the addition of a further 12 bays. During the 1980s investment was made in improving the plant and machinery including a new dust extraction and delivery system and in 2004 a programme of concrete repairs was carried out to address rusting, reinforcing bars and spalling concrete. The Imperial Dock Grain Warehouse continued in operation until the end of 2006, when the prohibitively expensive cost of upgrading it to meet new health and safety legislation together with uneconomic running costs forced its closure.

The survey has demonstrated that all four external elevations of the Imperial Grain Warehouse have remained largely unaltered since they were constructed. The largest modification occurred to the fenestration of the Phase 1 (1934) block when all the metal-framed windows were replaced by PVC windows in 1975. Presumably, this not only allowed more light into the building but also ensured that the interior working floors were suitably pressurised for more efficient dust extraction.

The watching brief did not find any features that were previously unknown from the initial building survey; however, it did show the solidness of the building’s construction during its demolition.

Archive: NRHE and Edinburgh City Council HER (intended) Funder: Historic Environment Scotland

(Source: DES Volume 23)

Watching Brief (December 2018)

NT 27585 76902 An architectural watching brief was carried out, in December 2018, on the gantry grain conveyor attached to the Imperial Dock Grain Warehouse, Port of Leith (Canmore ID: 238155). This recorded the major architectural features associated with the gantry conveyor before and during its demolition.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports: City of Edinburgh Council HER

Mike Cressey - CFA Archaeology Ltd