Beinn An Duin

Dun (Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NM80SW 20

• Parish Craignish

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

On the flattened summit of the small hill Beinn an Duin, which rises from the west shore of Loch Craignish, are the remains of a heavily robbed fort whose outer wallface has apparently collapsed.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

Graham (1950) gives the dimensions as 100' by 55', as does Campbell and Sandeman (1964), but he also notes some footings and traces of an entrance.

A Graham 1950.

These are the remains of a dun, measuring about 25 metres NE-SW by 11 metres transversely within a tumbled stone wall in which several grounders can be seen, suggesting a wall width of 4 metres. A second wall, protecting the NE corner adjoins the inner wall on the north. The entrance is in the SW. Several modern structures have been built into the walls and in the interior.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 October 1971.

Field Visit (May 1983)

The remains of a dun, which has been severely damaged by stone-robbing, occupy the summit of a low hill 750m NNE of Ardfern (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). The dun wall, which encloses an area 25m by 14m, has been reduced to a band of rubble about 4m thick, with only a few outer and inner facing-stones visible; the entrance probably lay on the SW. In the interior there are several animal-pens of relatively recent date.

Visited May 1983