Inchrye Abbey, Steading

Farmstead (19th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Standing Building Recording (April 2019)

NO 27079 16995 A standing building survey of Lindores Steading, also known as Inchrye Abbey Steading (Canmore ID: 224578), was undertaken in April 2019. It comprised a U-shaped group of early to mid-19th century agricultural and domestic buildings centred on an open yard facing SE.

The historic maps show that the steading was built and in use prior to 1854. The gothic design elements present on the buildings show that it was constructed at the same time or shortly after the building of the Gothic mansion house which it served.

Early maps also show buildings, no longer extant, extending off the north range forming an enclosed yard to the north of the steading. Evidence of their form is preserved in the scarring shown on one of the developer’s pre-commencement photographs. It is possible that these buildings once housed stabling for the estate horses.

Historic photographs were used in addition to the survey to show how the building developed over time, for example changes were noted in decoration, chimney stacks and the buildings entry points.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The Good House Company Ltd