Kirkcaldy, Bennochy Road, Forth Park Hospital

Hospital (20th Century), Villa (19th Century)

• Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

NT29SE 434.01 NT 27417 92269 Coachhouse, Stables and Cottage

Site Management (14 September 2001)

2- and 3-storey, 3-bay Tudor Jacobean villa with 4-stage entrance tower. Rock-faced squared rubble with ashlar quoins and polished dressings. Stugged base course, band course incorporating hoodmould over W door, eaves course and cavetto cornice to tower. Step-moulded, pointed-arch doorcase with attached columns and floreate capitals. Curvilinear gables and dormerheads, corbelled and domed turret, strapwork pediments; crenellated windowheads and wallhead to tower and NW, hoodmoulds; moulded, stop-chamfered arrises.

In 1875 Forth Park was owned by Daniel Hendry, merchant. The Mansion House was advertised for sale in 1893 after his death, at which time it boasted "Entrance Hall, Dining Room, Drawing Room, Parlour, Billiard Room, 5 Bedrooms, Dressing Rooms, etc, with large conservatory entering off the Hall. Offices include(d) 3 Stalled Stables, with Loose Box, Coach House, Harness Room, and a Gardener's Lodge" (FFP); the ground extended to approximately 3 acres and the 'Upset Price' was '3000. It was purchased by John Nairn who commissioned James Gillespie & Scott to carry out numerous alterations until the 1930s.

In 1934 the house and grounds were gifted to the town by Mrs R Wemyss Honeyman (daughter of John Nairn) of Westdean. The subsequent conversion to administration block with nearby newly built maternity hospital was carried out by William Williamson at a cost of £12,000, and officially opened on 23rd November, 1935. Possibly designed by William Nixon whose N range of St Andrews University's United College Quadrangle boasts similar Tudor Jacobean design and detail. (Historic Scotland)