Haddington, Amisfield Park, Camp 243

Site Name Haddington, Amisfield Park, Camp 243

Classification Military Camp (First World War), Military Camp (Second World War), Prisoner Of War Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Amisfield Camp; Haddington Golf Course; Camp 16a

NGR Description Centred NT 5260 7400

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT57SW 340 centred 5260 7400

A prisoner-of-war camp was situated at the western end of Amisfield Park, the centre being about 250m NE of the West Lodge. The camp housed German prisoners-of-war between c.1942-1945. The perimeter fence and accommodation huts are visible on post-war vertical air phtographs (RAF 106G/UK 1319, 5196-7, flown 28 March 1946). The accommodation for the guards and staff (also visible on air photographs) was situated between the gate of camp (NT c.5249 7393) and the West Lodge (NT 5233 7387).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2002

Note (20 October 2014)

The grounds of Amisfield House were first used as a military training camp for the Lothian and Borders Horse Regiment in the First World War. The house was used as accommodation for the officers, and wooden huts were constructed in the park for the soldiers. Football fields and parades grounds were provide on the low ground by the river. A large practice trench system was also built by the river (see NT57SW 340.01)

During the Second World War units including the Sherwood Foresters and the Polish 10th Mounted Rifles were accommodated at the camp. Part or all of the camp may have been adapted to the Prisoner of War camp in 1944.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 October 2014.