Adelaar: Ceann Aird Ghrein, Barra, Atlantic

Silver coins and gold jewellery from the wreck-site.
 compare
Gold finger ring with a blank field set within an engraved foliate design. The blank field was presumably intended to contain the initials of the purchaser.  Scale in millimetres.
 compare
Iron objects extracted from concretion with the careful use of explosives. Note their undamaged condition. Scale in centimetres and inches.
Engraved copper-alloy cock-foot from a pocket-watch. Scale in millimetres.
 compare
Spanish silver ducaton damaged during the hand-excavation of concretion. Such hand-induced damage led to the development of successful techniques using small quantities of explosives. Scale in inches
Copper-alloy object of uncertain function, possibly a weight. Scale in inches.
 compare
Three sizes of copper-alloy knobbed handles with unbeaten rivet studs at the base. These are presumably for lids to which they had not yet been attached
 compare
Tony Long with the improvised holding-tank in which the bronze 6-pounder gun was temporarily stored in fresh water.
 compare
Moving stones by bucket during the excavation of Gulley A. Note the dynamic motion indicated by the waving kelp fronds.
 compare
The bronze 6-pounder, safely secured beneath his home-made lifting-device, is towed shorewards by Chris Oldfield.
 compare
Bronze 6-pounder gun in Gulley A. The effects of abrasion on its surface are plain. Note also the rounded pebbles and smoothly round bedrock.
The 6-pounder beside the pit which will form its temporary preservation tank.
 compare
An archaeologist on the wreck-site recording in situ a cast-iron gun from which the concretion has been removed.
 compare
A cast-iron gun lying in shallow water at the inshore side of the wreck. The thick and luxuriant growth of the kelp (Laminaria digitata) is very evident.
 compare
(Left) Scotland showing the Northern and Western Isles, with the location of VOC and associated wrecks. 1.
Lastdrager (1654), Yell, Shetland; 2. Kennemerland (1664), Out Skerries, Shetland; 3. de Liefde (1711), Out Skerries, Shetland;
4. Adelaar (1728), Barra, Outer Hebrides; 5. Curaçao (1729), Unst, Shetland. (Right) The Isle of Barra, showing the location
of the wreck site.
 compare
Lead shot of 20-mm diameter (musket) and 13-mm diameter (pistol). Several hundred pieces of scatter-shot were also recovered, ranging from 2 to 5 mm in diameter.
 compare
Silver coins recovered from the wreck-site. Many are damaged, abraded, or otherwise illegible, but they include ducatons of the United Provinces and Spanish coins of Philip IV (1621-1665).
 compare
Flat banded finger ring with spiralled beading at both edges. The central field is 	decorated with applied gold motifs of truncated prisms, pellet-bordered discs, six-	petalled rosettes, and daisy-like flowers. No mark present.
Copper-alloy finds from the wreck-site.
Iron tool, probably a bricklayer's line-pin. Scale in centimetres and inches.
Lead pistol-shot (top left), musket-shot (top right) and scatter-shot (below) from the wreck-site.
 compare
Perforated lead disc from the wreck-site, probably part of a pump filter. 200 mm in diameter and 3 mm thick, pierced by 19 holes.
The bronze 6-pounder is brought ashore using simple technology.