Cuween Hill

Animal Burial(S) (Late Neolithic), Chambered Cairn (Late Neolithic), Inhumation(S) (Late Neolithic)

Site Name Cuween Hill

Classification Animal Burial(S) (Late Neolithic), Chambered Cairn (Late Neolithic), Inhumation(S) (Late Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Kewing Hill

Site Number HY31SE 1

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Firth

HY31SE 1 3642 1277.

(HY 3636 1271) Cuween Hill - a Maes-Howe-type round grass-covered chambered cairn, about 55ft in diameter and 8ft 6 ins high, with evidence of at least eight interments.

A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1946; M M Charleson 1902; V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961 also Orkney Herald 20 June 1888 and The Orcadian June 23rd 1888.

Cuween Hill chambered cairn is as described and illustrated by the above authorities.

Visited by OS (NKB) 22 April 1966.

Publication Account (1996)

You must enter this tomb as did neolithic man, uncomfortably on your hands and knees! But it is worth the effort of crawling along the 5.5m long passage, not just to see the burial chamber but also to appreciate the psychology behind the design of the tomb and the practical difficulties of any funerary rituals. This is a Maes Howe type of chamber, set within a circular cairn (the roof is modern); the main chamber has four side-cells, one of them double, and the quality of the masonry is very high. Both chamber and cells were cut into solid bedrock and, like Maes Howe, the entrances into the cells are somewhat higher than the chamber floor. When first explored in the 19th century, the skulls of twenty-four dogs were found on the floor of the chamber, perhaps as a token of tribal identity. There were also the remains of eight skeletons in the main chamber and cells.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Orkney’, (1996).

Cuween Hill

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Neolithic period, between 2900 BC and 2451 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60072

CANMORE ID: 2059

Total no. graves with grave goods: 1

Total no. people with grave goods: 1

Total no. grave goods: 25

Prehistoric Grave Goods project Grave ID: 74035

Grave type: Chamber

Burial type(s): Inhumation

Grave good: Animal Burial (Specified type); Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Bone]; Current museum location: Unknown

Grave good: Animal Joint/Part; Materials used: Bone/Antler/Horn/Ivory/Tooth (Animal) [Bone]; Current museum location: Unknown

Orkney Smr Note

'...traces of a rectangular chamber running N and S came to