Edinburgh, Muirhouse Parkway, Muirhouse

Country House (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Muirhouse Parkway, Muirhouse

Classification Country House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Muirhouse Old Mansion

Site Number NT27NW 18.03

The site of the mansion of Muirhouse which was erected in 1690 and demolished to provide material for the present building (NT27NW 18.00). Two circular staircases remained at the time of the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch survey (Edinburghshire, 1853, sheet 2). This is depicted as a ruin on the 1st edition 6-inch map (ibid), but not the 1:2500 scale publication.

Ordnance Survey Name Book 1852

NT27SW 57 2114 7682

Old Muirhouse was built around 1670 and demolished in 1832-3 with just the garden and two towers remaining whilst the new Muirhouse was built in 1831-2 by Captain William Davidson.

See NT27NW 18 for Muirhouse.

From John Wood's Work on Ancient and Modern State of the Parish of Cramon, published 1794, it says of old Muirhouse; In 1316/1320 a charter stating that Muirhouse and Cramond Regis, part of the Royal Demesne was give by King Robert Bruce to the brave Sir William Oliphant of Aberlady 'by way of excambion for a piece of ground withing the enclosure of Kincardine Park'. Also, 'three noble avenues, each nearing half a mile in length, formed of old oaks, limes, and other stately trees, lead to the house from the west, north and east, the gate terminating the latter, being ornamented with two griffins'.