Harthill Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

Classification Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Torries Castle

Site Number NJ62NE 3

• Parish Oyne

Recording Your Heritage Online

Harthill, c.1600. Chunky Z-plan chateau with small spiky turrets, four storeys containing 19 rooms below a small wallhead walkway, with bedroom stack in round tower, as usual. The original gateway retained in the rebuilt barmkin wall and crisp new garages (1983) in the style of a coachhouse. Internally, cool white and charming; 1975-8, William Cowie.

NJ62NE 3 68659 25175

See also NJ62NE 48.

(NJ 6865 2518) Harthill Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Harthill Castle is the roofless shell of a Z-plan tower-house with the remains of a barmkin wall including the gatehouse. According to MacGibbon and Ross (1915-61) and the SDD it was reputedly built in 1638, but Simpson (1937) and the ONB (1867) give the date as 1601.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; SDD 1960-; W D Simpson 1937; Name Book 1867.

Harthill Castle is as described and illustrated by MacGibbon and Ross. The present tenant of Torries recalls seeing a stone dated AD 1601, but this is now lost. Restoration completed 1978.

Information from OS, June 1983.

(Classified as Site of Regional Significance; situated on a gentle slope at an altitude of 110m OD). Z-plan tower-house with remains of a barmekin wall, including the gatehouse. Tall main block, four storey and garret in height, with a square tower projecting to the NE and a round tower to the SW; corner turrets at the angles with dressed quoins; well-provided with gunloops. The entrance in the main re-entrant angle has a moulded doorway with deep socket for draw-bar; empty panel space above; basement vaulted; ornate gunloops to guardroom; dome-vaulted cellar in foot of round tower; large arched fireplace in kitchen with its own shot-hole; stone sink and drain. The castle was surrounded by a ditch, of which there is now no trace; it was a ruin but is now fully restored.

[Air photographic imagery listed].

NMRS, MS/712/35.

Harthill Castle is an inhabited tower-house and was not visited during the course of the Strathdon survey.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 17 February 1998.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Plans: Stored in Stafford in 1941 (see architectural catalogue).

Measured and drawn by Peter S Leask 1921-26

Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture

1/2" & F.S. details.

Photographic Survey (June 1962)

Photographic survey of Harthill Castle, Aberdeenshire in 1962 by the Scottish National Buildings Record.