Flotta, Roan Head

Site Name Flotta, Roan Head

Classification Building (First World War), Building (Second World War), Hut(S) (Second World War), Hut(S) (First World War), Jetty (Second World War), Jetty (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Calf Sound; Golta Peninsula; St Vincent Pier

Site Number ND39NE 13

NGR Description Centred ND 3788 9618

• Parish Walls And Flotta

ND39NE 13 centred 3788 9618

The concrete bases of at least three buildings which are visible on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1997) are situated at the S end of the jetty in Calf Sound on the N shore of Roan Head. In addition, there are the bases of at least a further two huts some 80m upslope from the S of the end of the jetty. All these are structures are of either World War I or World War II construction. In the angle made by the track and the shore line, immediately S of the largest building is a barrage balloon mooring site (ND39NE 14).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2000.

Field Visit (August 1997)

(i) Two rectangular depressions have been cut into the ground surface at the coast edge. Each 'pit' measures 6m by 5m and is up to 1.5m deep. (ii) A series of ruinous reinforced concrete piers, the last vestiges of a jetty, extend from the foreshore into the sea for over 20m. (iii) The concrete and brick footings of a rectangular building, aligned E-W, measure 34m by 8m. The concrete floor is badly slumped and under floor piping is exposed. (iv) A concrete plinth, measuring 2m by 1m is located to S of (ii). (v) A structure with a concrete floor (raised on brick foundations) measures 9m by 3m. To the W of this structure an area of disturbed ground appears to have been previously paved or surfaced. (vii) A metalled trackway leads uphill from the stone jetty in the direction of the military camp at Golta. (viii) A stone jetty, 1.75m wide, extends into the sea for 50m.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey