Glasgow, Govanhill, 99 Calder Street, Calder Street Public Baths And Washhouse

Baths (20th Century), Swimming Pool (20th Century), Wash House (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Calder Street Public Baths and Washhouse, 99 Calder Street, 1912, A B McDonald

Red ashlar Edwardian Baroque, with finely carved city arms and window embellishments over Roman Doric twin-column pedimented doors. Two top-lit pools. Closed 2001 amid popular protest. Community Trust seeking funds to re-open the large pool, with new uses for other areas, 2005, Nord Architects.

NS56SE 1154 58369 62881

Site Management (1 February 2001)

Public baths, with wash house - converted 1971 to laundrette - to rear entered from Kingarth street. Edwardian baroque. Good interior substantially entire. Red ashlar; long elevations; concealed roofs. Main front to Calder Street is symmetrical, 2 storeys over basement, tripartites at ground, paired pedimented doorcases each with oculus over; otherwise, square 1st floor openings; original glazing; deep entablature; iron railings with ashlar piers. Two top-lit swimming pools, with ferro-concrete arched ribs; door to Kingarth Street and series of segmental-arched lights. (Historic Scotland)