Sand Fiold

Site Name Sand Fiold

Classification Cist (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Cremation(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Inhumation(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Pit (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Skaill; Netherstone

Site Number HY21NW 35

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Sandwick

HY21NW 35 242 195.

The site was discovered during sand quarrying. It consisted of a rock cut pit, 3.2m by 3.4m by 2m deep, forming a chamber against the west wall of which a free-standing stone cist, 1.6m by 1m by 1m high, was inserted. A single capstone covered the cist. A drystone wall was built against the wall opposite the cist and the space between the two roofed with capstones.

The cist contained both inhumations and cremations, one of the latter being placed in an urn. It was clear that the burials did not represent a single deposition, but that the cist had been reused at least once.

In addition to skeletal remains from the burials, the cist contained the remains of organic fibrous material, of vegetable origin. A slate pot lid was found immediately outside the N end of the cist.

Cremated human bone, along with a large deposit of vitrified material, was found in a narrow space between the west side of the cist and the chamber wall. The vitreous matter may represent funeral-pyre material. Sponsor: SDD HBM-AOC.

M Dalland 1989d.

Orkney Smr Note (1989)

Discovered during quarrying the capstones of the cist collapsed under the weight of a lorry, revealing a rock-cut pit forming a large chamber, at the W end of which a free-standing stone cist had been inserted. The pit was narrowed and a passage created along its eastside.

The cist contained both inhumed and cremated burials; one of the latter being placed in an urn. Stratified evidence suggests that the cist had been opened at least once. Also contained the remains of organic fibrous material of vegetable origin.

Full account held in OR detailed records.

M. Dalland 'A Rock-cut Tomb at Sandfiold, Orkney' in A.O.C. Annual Report, 1989, pp4-6

Information from Orkney SMR 1989

Sand Fiold

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Neolithic/Bronze Age period, between 2900 BC and 801 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60173

CANMORE ID: 1689