Auchenblae, Fordoun Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

• Parish Fordoun
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

The Places of Worship in Scotland Project

This large parish church in Fordoun parish, now known as Auchenblae Church, was built in the 1820s on an historic site. The fairly large surrounding graveyard has the important ruined St Palladius Chapel and the site has been associated with Christianity for centuries. The church stands on a prominent hillside in the hamlet of Auchenblae, and the graveyard and land around slopes away steeply to the south, east and north. The large manse is located to the south, but is now privately owned. The church grounds are surrounded by a wall, railings and a gateway with piers, all built by the church architect John Smith. Trees and a number of houses border the church and graveyard, along with a B-road which runs through this rural area.

Information from Scottish Church Heritage Research

For more information, see:

NO77NW 93.00 72605 78448

NO77NW 93.01 72635 78452 Churchyard

For St Palladius' Chapel (NO 7261 7841) and related monuments, see NO77NW 3.00.

For associated manse (NO 7258 7837 and NO 7261 7837), see NO77NW 39.

During May 1999 RCAHMS carried out a full photographic survey of the exterior of Fordoun Parish Church. The purpose of this was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), May 1999

Fordoun Parish Church.