Castle Newe

Castle (Medieval)

Classification Castle (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) House Of Newe Policies

Site Number NJ31SE 14

• Parish Strathdon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Castle Newe, from 1604, 1831, Archibald Simpson. Pronounced 'Neyouw. Handsome castellated edifice' with central tower 85ft high; demolished, c.1950, and stones used to build Elphinstone Hall at Aberdeen University.

NJ31SE 14 37819 12270

For (successor) House of Newe (NJ 3783 1241), see NJ31SE 42.00.

(NJ 3782 1227) Castle Newe (NAT)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Castle Newe - a mansion built in 1831 incorporating an earlier structure built in 1604. (A L Hay 1887) According to Simpson (SDD 1960-), Castle Newe was a Z-plan castle with square towers similar to Glenbuchat (NJ31SE 4).

A L Hay 1887; SDD 1960-.

Castle Newe was demolished in 1927. The original building was a plain T-shaped mansion with no defensive features, and was added to in 1791 and 1831.

(Undated) information from M Forbes, House of Newe, Strathdon.

At NJ 3780 1227, part of a barrel-vaulted cellar and a corridor of the 17th century building remains, though in poor condition. A stone bearing the date '1604' is now mounted above the doorway of the house of Newe at NJ 3783 1231.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 September 1968.

Castle Newe was demolished in 1927, stones from the house being used in the building of Elphinstone Hall, University of Aberdeen. The large Jacobean mansion was built by Archibald Simpson in 1831.

ARCHITECT: Archibald Simpson 1831

Castle Newe was demolished post 1950. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS Library.