Pittendreich Dovecot

Dovecot (16th Century)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 1957 6125) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map, Morayshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

The dovecot at Pittendriech is 14 1/2 feet square, 12 feet high, with walls 3 1/2 feet thick and 2 string courses. The square tablet above the entrance in the south side held the Douglas coat-of arms.

(Information from Mss 'Old Dovecots of Scotland' by A N Robertson, p.380)

The Douglases possessed Pittendriech from mid 14th century to Mid 17th century; so the dovecot may probably be assigned to late 15th or 16th Century. (From the illustration this cote could be of late 17th century to early 18th date.) Inside measurement 14 1/2'sq. and 21' overall.

R Douglas 1931.

The dovecot is as described above. It is 21 feet square.

Visited by OS (R D L) 3 December 1962.

Site Management (19 February 2009)

Almost square dovecot; harled over rubble and clay mortar. Low centre door in S elevation, double checked for external and internal opening doors; blocked vent above. Double pitched roof of large flagstones supported by two stone arches with stone purlins 2 low ridge openings for bird access; apex stone ball finials.

Most unusual roof construction. Similar to dovecote at nearby New Spynie; no other examples known. Flat skews may be later replacement. Restored 1920 and 1927.(Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (5 September 2013)

Photographed for the Listed Building Area Survey 2013-14.