Glasgow, 81- 107 Bothwell Street, Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society Ltd

Post Office (20th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Name Glasgow, 81- 107 Bothwell Street, Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society Ltd

Classification Post Office (20th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 89 West Campbell Street, Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society; War Memorial Plaque

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Summary Record (September 2009)

In 1927 an architectural competition was launched to design premises for The Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society offices at 81-107 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. A number of eminent practices submitted designs, including the Edinburgh-based Dunn & Findlay and John Jerdan, and the Glasgow-based Wright & Wylie and Alexander McInnes Gardner. Wright & Wylie secured the commission, which was completed in 1931.

The building, now B-listed, is typical of many banks and insurance company offices of the interwar period: it is a steel-framed structure with a robust mix of classical components coupled with moderne form. The use of a plinth and giant order columns in-filled with glass and metal panels to hide floor slabs bears similarity with other offices built in the city in the 1930s such as James Miller’s Royal Bank of Scotland along the road at 30 Bothwell Street. RCAHMS photographers have visited the premises on two occasions, once in 1987 as part of the Area Photographic Survey, and again in May 2000 as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey when RCAHMS were informed that the interiors were to be demolished.

John Jerdan’s perspective, which that formed part of his entry in the competition, is held in the RIAS Collection housed at RCAHMS. Six drawings undertaken by Dunn & Findlay are held in the papers catalogued as part of the Scottish Architects’ Papers Preservation Project. These include a competition drawing showing a plan of the sub-basement and a skeleton plan of the fireproofing. The remaining drawings are tracings largely detailing proposed bronze doors with arched glass panels above, and the fenestration to a proposed garage showroom on the ground floor.

(Information from RCAHMS, 2009)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)