Fetlar, Gravins, 'haltadans'

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Fetlar
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 623 924) "Haltadans", a cairn closely comparable with "The Fiddler's Crus" (HU69SW 7) with which it has been confused by the O.S. and which lies 550yds to the N.W.

It consists of a ring of stones 37' in diameter and now containing 22 earthfast and several loose slabs. The surviving set slabs are set edge to edge, and it is probable that a gap in the SW is original. At a distance of 5' inside and concentric with the stone ring is a low bank with a gap of 5' in the SW. The centre of the space thus enclosed is occupied by two earthfast boulders of rectangular section.

Nothing is known about this class of cairn, but it has obvious affinities with ring cairns and hengiform barrows, and a general flavour of the Early Bronze Age.

R W Feachem 1963.

Jakobsen describes the site as 'three concentric rings of stones and two higher stones in the middle. He also points out the name Haayltadans means 'lame or limping dance and mentions the popular explanation of the stones as 'petrified dancing trolls, the two in the centre being the fiddler and his wife. (Dr J Jakobsen 1897)

Haltadans at HU 6220 9340, as described by Feachem, and illustrated by RCAHM.

Visited by OS(AA) 16 May 1969.

Field Visit (12 July 1934)

‘Haltadans’, Gravins. The construction locally known as ‘Haltadans’ (SC 1224309) is situated on flat moorland at Gravins, 200 yds. N. of Skutes Water and 550 yds. SE of the circles marked ‘Hyltadance’ on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (HU69SW 7). Nearly forty years ago Dr. Jakobsen described it as ‘three concentric rings of stones and two higher stones in the middle’ (1897, 117). Actually, however, it consists of an outer ring of much-weathered native serpentine stones and a concentric inner ring or low bank, material for which has been obtained by scooping the earth from between the two, while in the centre of the level enclosure two earth-fast stones, 2 ft. apart, rise about 12 in. and 15 in. above the ground, a depression between them being due apparently to some tentative exploration. The outer ring has an internal diameter of 36 ft. 9 in. and includes to-day22 earth-fast stones set on edge . . These range in length from 2 to 4 ft., none rising more than 2 ft. 2 in. above ground. Others, which lie loose or have become displaced, are merely outlined on the plan. The bank is insignificant in height, but measures 26 ft. 6 in. in diameter from crest to crest, with a spread of 3 ft. Beneath its surface can be traced a number of small stones, which, however, do not appear.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 12 July 1934.

Measured Survey (1934)

RCAHMS surveyed the cairn at Haltadans in 1934 by plane-table and alidade. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1946, fig. 546).