Milntown Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Milton Castle

Site Number NH77SE 1

• Parish Kilmuir Easter

(NH 7723 7370) Castle (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Milntown Castle was built by Andrew Munro, about 1500. It was a seat of the Earls of Cromartie. The vaults are preserved.

ISSFC 1902; W J Watson 1904.

Miltown Castle, probably a small 16th century tower of which only the basement remains, is now partially underground as a result of 18th-19th century landscape gardening, and the outer wall face is only visible by the entrance on the N side.

The interior measures 3.7m square within walls 1.2m thick. The arched entrance is 1.9m high and 1.2m wide on the outside, enlarging to 1.5m wide on the inside face. A blocked embrasure is visible in the E wall. The barrel-vaulted roof, 2.8m high from the present inside floor level, contains a sqaure hole, and has been harled. The remains are almost identical in shape, size and construction to Arkendeith Tower

(NH65NE 2).

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 23 March 1966.

Field Visit (September 1977)

Milntown Castle NH 772 737 NH77SE 1

No visible remains survive of this castle which was built c. 1500. A square underground structure visible in a heavily landscaped area is most probably an ice-house.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977

(Transactions of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club, v , 1895-9, 359; Watson 1904, 63)