Edinburgh, Cammo Road, Cammo House, Stables

Stable (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cammo Estate; Cammo House Policies; Cammo Park

Site Number NT17SE 62.13

Formerly entered as NT17SE 310.

Site Management (27 June 1991)

U-plan, classical single storey and loft stable block; central octagonal tower. Droved sandstone ashlar; base course; band course at springing of arch; moulded cornice with blocking course. Roofless shell remains.

A-Group with Cammo House Bridge, Quadrant Walls, Boundary Walls, Rubble Bridge, Knoll, Walled Garden and Water Tower. The stables at Cammo were built by James Watson, who was also responsible for the Water Tower and alterations to the house: the L-plan extension and crenellated parapet (see separate list descriptions). On maps predating the erection of Watson's stables, there are buildings on that site and they remain represented on later maps too. It is probable that these were the stables built by Sir John Clerk. Following the erection of Watson's stable it is likely that these earlier buildings would have been put to some other livestock use; it is believed that they were used as a piggery. (Historic Environment Scotland)