Preston Mains

Site Name Preston Mains

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Track (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description From NT 5991 7830 to NT 5992 7851

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Prestonkirk
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT57NE 94 5991 7830 to 5992 7851

Aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) have recorded a double linear cropmark running N-S for approximately 200m, in a field E and adjacent to Preston Mains (NT57NE 50). A possible ring-ditch situated roughly half way along the linear cropmark has also been recorded.

Information from (JH) 2 June 1998.

A trackway, a possible ring-ditch, several blocks of rig and a scatter of possible pits have been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994, 1996) on the crest and sides of a low ridge in the field immediately to the NE of Preston Mains farmsteading.

The trackway is defined by parallel ditches set about 5m apart, which extend for about 200m from N to S (NT 59919 78287 - NT 59914 78483) but with a slight alteration in its axis on the crest of the ridge. On the crest of the ridge, immediately to the E of the trackway, there is also an arc of ditch describing a shallow C-shape (NT 59933 78424), which is open to the E, but may continue to form a roughly circular ring-ditch measuring about 7m in internal diameter. The blocks of rigs lie to the N (NT 59921 78524) and E (NT 59992 78424) of the trackway; the furrows are spaced about 5m apart and are aligned roughly NNW and SSE. A scatter of possible pits is suggested by a slight mottling in the crop across parts of the field.

Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 3 March 2005