Edinburgh, George Square, University Of Edinburgh, Library

View onto the corner of the library from the North West with the Meadows visible in the background.
Digital image of B 70881.
Interior.
View of study area.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 17-19 Buccleuch Place, Adam Ferguson Building and University of Edinburgh Library, looking E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square, University buildings and Meadows adjacent, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square and University buildings adjacent, taken from the SE.
Interior. Entrance hall from East
Interior. Entrance hall from West
Interior. First floor reading room
Edinburgh, George Square, University of Edinburgh Library.
Scanned image of photographic copy showing view of street facades of original buildings in George Square before redevelopment.
Balsa wood model of main staircase.
Interior.
Ground floor, main stairway.
 compare
Photographic aerial view of part of George Square before redevelopment with Meadows and Bruntsfield in distance.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square, University buildings and Meadows adjacent, taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square and University buildings adjacent, taken from the NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square and University buildings adjacent, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the library with George Square and University buildings adjacent, taken from the ESE.
Interior. Ground floor exhibition room
East facade from Buccleuch Street.  Completion photo.