Fugla Ness

Broch (Iron Age), Outworks (Prehistoric)

• Parish Delting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (4 July 1933)

Broch, Brough, Fugla Ness. Close to the shore about 350 to 400 yds NE of the croft of Brough, near Fugla Ness, are the remains of a broch, now in a ruinous condition. It was with the greatest difficulty that indications of the outline could be made out, but such details as it was possible to observe have been set down on the plan. The entrance, which is entirely obscured, is believed to have been on the seaward or E side, where there are still traces of two oval-shaped cells within the thickness of the wall. As they are now almost completely filled up with debris, only their tops have been shown on the plan. The main structure was defended by two ramparts with a wide ditch between them, and traces of ‘outbuildings’ could also be seen.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 4 July 1933.

Measured Survey (1933)

The broch at Fugla Ness was surveyed by RCAHMS c.1933 using alidade and plane-table. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1946 Fig. 465).

HU47NW 6 4375 7770.

( HU 4378 7774 ) Brough (O.E.)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A broch as described by the RCAHM.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Survey Diagram.

Visited by OS(NKB) 26th May 1968.

HU47 1 FUGLA NESS HU/438777

This probable broch in Delting, now very ruinous, stands at the foot of gently sloping, fertile land and next to the rocky shore. It is partly surrounded by two earth ramparts with a wide ditch between them, the steep slope to the beach apparently having formed the defences on the east half. Two mural cells are visible on the east, on the side nearest the sea, and one seems to have a door lintel in its western side, facing along the wall. The side of a passage seems to protrude over the beach between these two chambers which are therefore likely to be a pair of guard cells flanking the main entrance, as the Commission's investigators surmised. Any attackers would have had to have climbed up to the entrance from the beach below and a direct rush would have been impossible (visited 4/6/63).

Sources: 1. OS card HU 47 NW 6: 2. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1115, 9 and fig. 465 (plan)..