Aberavon: Thorntonloch, Dunbar, Firth Of Forth

Steamship (19th Century)

NLO: Thorntonloch [name: NT 751 744]

Torness Point [name: NT 753 753]

Dunbar [name: NT 678 790].

Possibly on map sheet NT77SW.

5 February 1878, ABERAVON, 9 mths old, of Grangemouth, iron steamship, 382 tons, 15 crew, Master J. Graham, Owner G. G. Mackay, Grangemouth, departed Middlesborough for Grangemouth, carrying pig iron, wind W2, stranded, Thornton Loch [Thorntonloch], 5.5 miles E. of Dunbar, Haddingtonshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1877 - 78 (1878-79 [C.2314] LXIV.395).

Leith, 5th Feb., 4.21 p.m., steamer ABERAVON, of Grangemouth, ashore at Shorneon Loch [Thorntonloch], cargo pig-iron, from Middlesboro': no life lost: sea smooth, water up to furnaces: fires put out: cargo being thrown overboard: likely total wreck.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,901, London, Wednesday February 6 1878.

Dunbar, 5th Feb., 2.30 p.m., the ABERAVON (s), Graham, from Middlesboro' to Grangemouth (iron), on shore 5 miles East of this place: likely to break up.

Dunbar, 6th Feb., 9.40 a.m., the ABERAVON broke in two at fore bulkhead of engine room last night at 9 o'clock: she is broad side to the East, heading North, 5 miles South of Dunbar. About 100 tons of cargo thrown overboard: now dismantling ship and saving movables. Have wired Hay for lighters for cargo: when cargo is out, will see if anything can be done for ship.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,902, London, Thursday February 7 [1878].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2857).

(Classified as iron steamship, with cargo of pig iron: date of loss cited as 5 February 1878). This vessel stranded at Thornton Loch [thorntonloch], 5.5 miles East of Dunbar. Capt. Graham.

I G Whittaker 1998.

Whittaker ID : 2949