Torridon, Am Ploc, Open Air Church

Preaching Site (Period Unassigned)

Classification Preaching Site (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Am-ploc; Ploc Of Torridon, Pulpit Rock

Site Number NG85NE 15

• Parish Applecross

For comparable sites at Aite na h'Uardighean, Achiltibuie (NC 0172 0925) and Plockton (NG 8011 3023), see NC00NW 5 and NG73SE 70 respectively.

Four rows of flat boulders are enclosed by a drystane wall.

Information from J C C Jordan, February 1997.

Aa recording and consolidation exercise was undertaken at the open air church, Torridon on behalf of the National Trust for Scotland.

Information from M Wildgoose July 1998; NMRS MS 1027/1.

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

The monument takes the form of a natural amphitheatre, created within a V-shaped cleft in the low sandstone cliffs that form the south side of the Ploc of Torridon. The cleft faces southwards towards the loch and the open, seaward side has been close by a curved drystone wall. The wall is crudely constructed with massive boulders placed irregularly and fixed by a great many small pinning stones. The site is regularly inundated by the sea and the west section of the wall has collapsed. The enclosure created by the wall was entered at its east end, where the wall terminates at a massive standing stone, creating an impressive entrance. Within the enclosure are four concentric rows of boulders forming seating. The seating faces towards a natural pillar of fork which has fissured away from the cliff. This is locally known as the pulpit rock.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014