North Uist, Loch Scolpaig, Dun Scolpaig

Dun, Tower

Classification Dun, Tower

Alternative Name(s) Tower; Folly

Site Number NF77NW 6

• Parish North Uist

Recording Your Heritage Online

Loch Scolpaig Folly, 1830s Octagonal tower crowning a small islet, built on the site of the Iron Age broch of Dun Scolpaig by Dr Alexander Macleod (an Dotair Ban), who drained the loch.

Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk

73103 75028.

(NF 7310 7503) Dun Scolpaig (NR) Tower.

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed, (1904)

'Dun Scolpaig has now entirely disappeared, its site being occupied by a small octagonal tower surrounded by a low wall at the water's edge. Both of these constructions are of modern origin, being constructed of stones from the fort itself; having been erected by Dr Alexander Macleod about the year 1830'.

E Beveridge 1911.

The site is as described by Beveridge

Visited by OS (J T T) 19 June 1965.

NF 7310 7503 A desk-based survey and non-invasive assessment was made of the site (NMRS ), in association with Simpson & Brown Architects, including a survey of the island and the approach, both of which were heavily landscaped. Probable site of crannog - no remains identified.

Sponsor: Southern Isles Amenity Trust.

T Addyman 2000