NB 310 490 (centre) Further excavation at the blackhouse at No 39 Arnol revealed a series of early floor surfaces and further evidence that the building had been considerably modified during its lifetime (Holden 1998). The original step between the byre and the living area was identified revealing that this had been rebuilt further into the byre which was, in turn, extended to the W. The central hearth of the original build was also identified. A number of later features, notably a loom platform relating to the post-habitation phase of use, were also removed prior to the initiation of restoration work.

A survey consisting of descriptions with measured sketches and photographs was made of all surviving blackhouses in Arnol - 43 in total. Several different phases of construction were identified. The earliest, now represented only by stone and turf footings, were constructed in the mid-19th century and consisted of several parallel cells with rounded corners. This pattern is developed through the rest of the 19th century with newer houses being constructed on different alignments closer to the present road. The most recent buildings comprised large, square-cornered rooms with gabled end walls, constructed of split boulders. A number of the latest examples have single or double storey whitehouse extensions.

A detailed EDM survey was also made of all visible archaeological features in the area between the present township and the coast. Buildings associated with early 19th-century crofting alignments were identified, as were a number of structures from Old Arnol which is known to have been located on the coast. Other features of earlier date were also identified in sections of eroding beach deposits. Fragments of pottery from these have been identified as being broadly Iron Age in date.