Holyrood Park Playing Fields

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 2730 7395 An archaeological assessment was undertaken to determine the impact of the various cultural events that are staged in the park each year. A desk-based assessment was undertaken in advance of a programme of trial trenching that comprised five long trenches covering 1000m2. The assessment identified a spread of archaeological features and structures dating to the late medieval and post-medieval periods. This included a possible outer precinct boundary for Holyrood Abbey, which defined a group of post-holes and pits of medieval date. The remains of post-medieval boundary walls of likely 16th or 17th-century date were identified in the area previously known as St Anne's Yard. Garden features and demolition spreads were also encountered. These are related to a substantial post-medieval building, eventually known as Clockmill House, which was demolished at the end of the 19th century.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

S Stronach and C Moloney 2000