Fyvie Castle Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NJ 76390 39306 A geophysical survey was carried out, 18–22 November 2012, to the S and E of the area that was surveyed and revealed a wealth of anomalies associated with the former formal gardens in April 2012 (DES 2012, 19). The surveys undertaken identified several anomalies of possible archaeological interest. The resistance survey detected the continuation of several features detected in the previous survey to the N. Although a complex data set, the anomalies appear to be associated with the earlier approach to the castle. In addition, anomalies in the far S of the survey area may be associated with settlement beyond the castle. However, further survey is required to place these anomalies in a wider context. The gradiometer data is relatively noisy due to buried services, adjacent fences and the nature of the geology of the area. However, several anomalies of possible interest have been located which tie in with the resistance data.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland