Date July 2012 - August 2012

NN 7975 4726 The aim of the excavation undertaken July – August 2012 was to check details of the site sequence at Croftmoraig and to obtain samples for AMS dating. As 90% of the site had been excavated in 1965 the 2012 excavation focused on the unexcavated baulks between some of the trenches, and on contexts where the presence of charcoal had been recorded by Piggott and Simpson. The new work involved four small trenches. The first sectioned the rubble perimeter of the monument which is interpreted as the foundation for a wall. The second examined the site of a ‘hearth’ recorded by the previous excavators in the centre of the monument. The third investigated small areas of surviving stratigraphy in a penannular gully discovered during the earlier project, whilst the fourth excavated part of a shallow pit extending beneath a displaced block belonging to the perimeter wall. Charcoal samples were recovered from all four areas and are currently being identified. It is hoped that they will be suitable to resolve current uncertainties about the structural sequence on the site and its absolute chronology.

Funder: Reading University

Richard Bradley, Reading University