Resistivity

Type Resistivity

NJ 76390 39306 A geophysical survey was carried out 8–12 April 2012 close to Fyvie Castle. As the full extent of the garden features detected in an earlier survey appear to extend to the S, the survey was extended in this area. The resistance survey successfully located the southern extent of the former formal gardens, together with internal garden features. A well defined curvilinear low resistance anomaly was detected through the centre of the survey area. This was thought to indicate the line of a former field boundary or hedge. However, subsequent excavations disproved this theory (see entry below). A number of linear trends were located elsewhere in the survey area, most of which appear to be agricultural in origin, including suggestions of early rig and furrow. A GPR survey was undertaken in the areas surrounding the castle buildings. The strongest and most coherent anomalies are due to utilities and drains. Several anomalies of potential archaeological significance were located. These were focused in the courtyard and to the S of the castle. Within the courtyard two linear zones, c3–4m wide, were detected in the N and E of the survey block. These suggest the remains of possible N and E wings/curtain walls.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland