Watching Brief

Date August 2010 - March 2011

Type Watching Brief

A programme of works was undertaken August 2010–March 2011 at Kilmory Castle as part of a four year programme to consolidate the scheduled ancient monuments on Bute. The planned consolidation forms part of a wider programme of landscape enhancement facilitated by the DBLPS.

Consolidation works were undertaken in three main phases: the replenishment of the clay bonding and lime mortaring of the castle walls; repairs to the soft topping of the walls (both undertaken by Little and Dave Construction/Arc Architects); and the monitoring of topsoil stripping from a c35m E–W by 20m N–S area to the immediate to the N of the scheduled area around the castle.

Archaeological recording by Addyman Archaeology in 2007 had produced a comprehensive survey of the standing remains. No additional information was recorded during the consolidation works. The removal of the topsoil revealed a large dump of beach derived sands and gravels. Although archaeologically sterile, these were judged to relate to the construction of the post-medieval farmstead that now occupies most of the site.

Archive: Bute Museum, Mount Stuart and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Discover Bute Landscape Partnership Scheme