Date 13 September 1942

Mote, Halkshill

Just outside the entrance gate of Halkshill policies, the narrow haugh that borders the right bank of the Gogo Burn is bounded on the N by a stretch of steep clay cliff abour 25 ft. high. At its W. end this cliff turns N. and merges into the general seaward-sloping hillside, forming a kind of broad bluff pointing towards the SW. On the point of this bluff a mound, called the "Green Hill", has been raised to a height of about 16ft., its S. side being continuous with the clay cliff below it.

The summit of this mound has been interfered with and now bears three masonry columns erected within living memory; but it seems to have once been level, and may have measured about 20ft. from N. to S. by about 35 ft. from E. to W. Stonework appearing through the turf on the summit suggests the foundations of a building about 15ft. square , and further traces of tumbled stone appear on the NW. slope, where a path has broken the surface. The mound may be confidently regarded as a mote, although the wall-foundations running along the edge of the bluff in a NW. direction from its base are more likely to be those of a field-wall bounding the level area than of a baliey, as they correspond closely with the turf-dyke and overgrown hedge guarding the lip of the cliff on the E. side of the mound.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 13 September 1942