An excavation was carried out 26–27 August 2010 in a garden to the E of Doune Primary School, in advance of a proposed development by Stirling Council. The

majority of the excavated remains relate to a Roman fort that dates to the Flavian occupation of Scotland between AD 80 and 86–7. Some features, including a ditch and postholes, predate the fort and are thought to be prehistoric. A full section through the defences on the NE side of the fort was exposed, revealing three ditches and remains of the turf rampart. Cobbled surfaces relating to the intervallum road were recorded. A group of shallow pits between the road

and the rampart contained evidence for metalworking. In the interior of the fort, part of a timber building was excavated which is interpreted as a cavalry barracks block. Numerous large pits were excavated inside the building and between it and the rampart. The pits inside the building probably post-date its main phase of occupation, and may represent gravel quarrying or improvised latrines, pointing

to a partial abandonment of the fort.

Archive: RCAHMS