Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Highlands snd Islands

This bridge over Loch Etive, erected in 1974, replaced the Ballachulish Ferry on the A82 road between Glencoe and Fort William. An arch bridge was originally suggested because of the scenic nature of the site, but eventually the somewhat utilitarian asymmetrical N-truss was chosen.

Various paint schemes have been tried of which the present dark green olive colour blends in well with the landscape.

The bridge has spans from the south of 95 ft, 600 ft and 269 ft in the form of a continuous beam. It was created as a design and build project and constructed in steel by the Cleveland Bridge & Engineering Company and superintended by consulting engineers W. A. Fairhurst and Partners.

By way of contrast, about 25 miles west is the Ardtonish Estate suspension footbridge [NW 6992 501] erected in 1892. Although of less than 40 ft main span,

and late for a wrought iron example, it is probably unique in Scotland in having a single Catenarian suspension cable (iron rod) with walk-through cradle-type

hangers beneath supporting a timber deck. It crosses the Abhainna Ghlinne Ghill water and was designed by Samuel Barrham, architect.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007b