(NS 1045 6303) Ascog House is a tall, early 17th century house, now divided into flats. The building has been much altered and added to both in the late 17th century and later, but it appears to have been originally an L-shaaped structure of main block of two storeys and an attic, lying N-S with a stair-tower projecting E and rising a storey higher, to end in a gabled watch- chamber. One of the altered dormers of the E front is dated 1678, but obviously the original building is older than this.

N Tranter 1970

Ascog House, name confirmed,has modern additions on its N and W sides and is as described by the previous authority. The dated lintel in the E wall is clearly visible.

Visited by OS (BS) 22 October 1976

NB LBLP Project 10/2003 / HS Listing - This building is today owned by the landmark trust and rented out, as a single property, for holiday accommodation. Though no building appears on the current landline series, there is internet/photographic evidence that the building is still in it's reported location. Upon acquisition by the Trust, the house was engulfed by Victorian additions (see collection). Aiming to restore the original proportions, these additions were removed in the late 20th century, leaving the main crowstepped block dated 1678 and a separate Edwardian stair tower in which the Trust formed another bedroom. Refurbishment and conversion has been sympathetic and architectural interest remains - note the crowstepped skews, finialed dormers, dated tympanums, polished sandstone dressings and relatively intact interior. The paths and terraces to the E of the main block are said to be the remains of a late Victorian formal garden, designed by Edward La Trobe Bateman (1816-1897) - a book illuminator, interior decorator and landscape artist who was also responsible for the gardens at Ascog Hall.

Ascog House comprises a 17th century country house that was re-built in 1678, according to a stone set in the E wall, above the second floor windows. The house has been recently renovated and is owned by the Landmark Trust. The tower house lies immediately to the N of the house. Both houses and the adjacent Ascog Lodge (see NS16SW 6.02) lie within the remains of the former designed landscape, as depicted on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, sheet CCIV).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 20 May 2009.