Type Architecture Notes

Aberdeen, Chanonry, St Machar's Cathedral.

The Cathedral of the Ancient Diocese of Aberdeen. Originally a complete Norman edifice, scarcely a worked stone of that period remains, none in situ.

c.1366 The exisisting Western piers at the crossing, their extension upwards, above the capitals, in tas-de-charge, the carved capitals executed in the highest style of decorated Gothic.

1423-1440 Granite Inter-regnum. The present nave and west front, built in granit. (Bishop Henry de Lichtoun).

Contract dated April 18, 1511. Late Gothic. The "tymmir work" of the great central steeple - a lead covered spire - destroyed during reformation troubles. (work by John Fendour for Bishop Elphinstone).

1518-21 Late Gothic. The twin freestone spires - built on Bishop Lichtoun's granite towers and probably the battlements were altered and reduced in height at the same time. Built in Bishop Dunbar's time.

Probably before 1532. Late Gothic. Two elaborate wall-tombs, arched and canopied in the south transept; (Bishop Dunbar's - the earlier - may have been built before his death). "These tombs are being fully described by Dr. Kelly in the forthcoming volume of the "Spalding Club".

c.1520-30 possibly later late Gothic. South Transept. Upper portion above existing walls rebuilt by Bishop Dunbar; Thomas Franche, Master-Mason probably did the work.

1533-45. Late Gothic. (Removed to King's College Chapel later.) Parts of a decayed old pulpit which are, or most of them, the carved panels of the oak pulpit bearing the arms (twice) of Bishop William Stewart (1533-45, now in King's College Chapel. (Bishop William Stewart). NOTE: only the panels are old - the structure is modern.

Early years of the second decade of the 16th Century. The Ceiling. (Bishop Dunbar's time, probably devised and supervised by Alexander Galloway, John Fendour being the designer and craftsman). (Photo record made by G.A.Clarke for Ancient Monuments Commision.)

1869 (improvements) 1869

Aberdeen, Chanonry, St Machar's Cathedral, Hall.

Architect: Alexander Ellis c.1898

M&R.Dom.Architecture, vol.5.p.542.

The Builder - September 2nd 1893 - plan and pencil drawing of cathedral by Alex MacGibbon

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Aberdeen Public Department:

Reference Department:

Guide to the Cathedral of St. Machar, (1906.)

Kelly, W. St. Machar's Cathedral, (1910)

Nicol, J.B. & Wrigglesworth, H.K. (In transactions of Aberdeen Ecclesiological Society, Volume. 1, pt 2).

Tureff, James. St. Machar's Cathedral. (1897)

Saint Machar Cathedral (newspaper cuttings and pamphlets)

Orem, W.A., a description of the Chanonry (cathedral and King's College) in Old Aberdeen in the years 1724-25.

In Robbie, W. Aberdeen, its traditions and history, 1893.

In Milne, John. Aberdeen. 1911.

In Aberdeen, Fifty Years Ago. 1868.

In Aberdeen, in bygone days. 1910.

In Billings R.W. Baronial and ecclesiastical antiquities of Scotland. Vol.1.

Munro's Old Land Marks of Aberdeen. 1886.

Slides: The Cathedral before 1688; Cathedral present day; South porch; western towers; west window.

Scottish National Portrait Gallery:

Description by Dr. Kelly in a volume of "The Spalding Club" of the pulpit: of the ceiling (with illustrations) in the "New Spalding Club", and article and diagrams of the Old Roof.

SMT Magazine, May, 1951.

The National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh.

Contains among the "uncatalogued MSS of General Hutton", and numbered 3 and 4, Vol. 11, two sketches of Monuments in the Cathedral of St. Machar in Old Aberdeen, one of them in the interior South wall, and one in the Session Room, both by J. Logan and dated 1820; and a sketch of the ancient pulpit in the Session Room, also by J. Logan, but dated 1819.

Heraldic Ceiling of Cathedral Church of St Machar by Geddes & Dugald.

National Library - "The Builder" 2nd September, 1893 by Alex Macgibbon

Ministry of Works Library:

Coutry Life, August 26th, 1965, p .511.

"Transactions of Aberdeen Philosophical Society" vol. IV. page 169. by Dr William Kelly. (There is no complete survey. Dr Kelly has a large number of drawings and Dr W Douglas Simpson, Librarian of Aberdeen University has a complete photographic record in the form of lantern slides.

Scottish Record Office:

The Reparation of the Cathedral Church.

Double of the eddict by the Bishop of Aberdeen concerning the repair of the Cathedral Church and its accomodation.

1689 GD/492

Edict by the bishop of Aberdeen concerning the reparation of the Cathedral Church of Aberdeen and its accommodation. 1969

GD57/492

Plans:

1/2" detail plan & elevation (South Porch) (1 sheet). Measured and drawn by Miss Isobel M. Gordon. (Mrs Adams). 1930. Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at 48 Fountainhall Road, Aberdeen.

South Porch (Bridal porch). 1/2" detail plan and elevation. Measured and drawn by Miss Jessie E Kennedy (Mrs Bassett). 1930-31. Measured with Miss I.M. Gordon. Students of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at (probably) 48 Fountainhall Road, Aberdeen.

South Porch (Bridal Porch). 1/8" elevations and 1/2" details of mouldings. Measured and drawn by Robert H. Morrison. 1921-24. Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at Messrs. H.J. Knee's repository, Trowbridge, Wilts.

South porch. Probably 1/4" (few surveys left). Measured and drawn by Steven Sutherland, 1923-29. Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Stored at Mill of Bourtie, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

West doorway. 1/2" and large scale details of mouldings. Measured and drawn by Alexander Duncan, measured with Lionel E. Knight, 1932. Students of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at 23 Primrose Drive, Aberdeen.

Gavin Dunbar's Tomb. Small scale and 1/4 f.s. details. Measured and drawn by William Peter. 1915-17. Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at Plas Hyfrad, Abergele, North Wales.

Gavin Dunbar's Tomb. 1" and f.s. details. Measured and drawn by Peter S. Leask. Measured with W. Glasham, S Sutherland and the late D.H. Rennett. 1921-26. Students of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at 46 Baswich Lane, Stafford.

Gavin Dunbar's tomb. Elevation and details. Measured and drawn by Robert H, Morrison. 1921-24. Student of Aberdeen School of Architecture. Drawings stored at Messrs. H.J. Knee's Repository Trowbridge, Wilts.

A.G.R, Mackenzie, A.R.S.A. F.R.I.B.A, 3 Bon Accord Square, Aberdeen (1941). Survey signed "Herbert Wigglesworth"; Mr mackenzie thinks this is the survey that Dr Kelley said was not correct so far as the roof was concerned. Old plans.

"Transactions of Aberdeen Ecclesiological Society" Vol 1. part 2 by J.B. Nicol and H.K. Wrigglesworth.

"Transactions of Aberdeen Ecclesiological Society" 1888, p.30 (may be same as above)

RIBA Library, Drawings Collection: