Type Architecture Notes

REFERENCE:

Bernera, Glenelg, Fort Barrack

Stood in the Parish occupying the North West corner of Inverness-shire, and on the mainland. Groome's Ordnance Gazetteer (edition 1901) describes Glenelg as a coast village and parish at the head of the Sleat Sound, and record that 'the fortified Barrack there was erected in 1722 at Bernera, near Glenelg Village, was commonly occupied by one or two companies of Infantry till 1745, and is now a ruin'.

In the National Library of Scotland is a series of Military Maps and Plans (many are coloured) of the Board of Ordnance, relating to the Works executed in the 18th Century, Reference 'MSS.1645-1652'. Among these, in Volume, or Case, No.1648, are the following drawings relating to Bernera:-

Number Year

Z3/6 1719 'Plan of the Fort Barrack of Bernera in Glen Elg, 1719' with References.

Scale about 350 feet to an Inch.

shewing land to be purchased on the verge of the sea between the Isle of Skye and Glen Elg. This is actually a map of the area and of the adjacent country.

Z 3/6 no date 'A small engraving of Fort Barrack, Bernera'.

This is shewn to a larger scale in the following drawing Z 3/5

Z 3/5 no date 'Fort Barrack, Bernera, in Glen Elg'. Plan, Section and Elevations.

Scale 10 feet to an Inch. There is no date, but there are two copies, one of which, copied by Fras. Gould, bears the later date of 1763.

Z 3/7 no date evidently 'A View of the Situation' with two copies

Z 3/18 no date Small scale Plans, Sections, and Elevations of the four Barracks of Killewhiman, Inversnait, Ruthven of Badenoch, and Bernera, with Explanations. Scale 30 Feet to an Inch. There are copies.

This Drawing is also indexed under all the names mentioned besides Bernera.

Photostat copies in NMRS