Type Architecture Notes

Fasque House.

Walker and Duncan 1936/37 - 2 sheets plans of prop. renovations.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office.

Painting of the house. Thomas Fenwick in a letter says it will make a good picture.

Fasque House is situated in SW Kincardineshire, about 1.75miles NNW of the village of Fettercairn, between Crichie Burn and Craigmoston Burn. The present mansion house replaces a much smaller 18th century house known as 'Faskie'. Fasque was built in 1808-9 at a cost of approximately £30,000 by Sir Thomas Ramsay of Balmain. The large castellated mansion sits in a prominent position within beautiful and extensive grounds. The house is approached by a long drive lined with mature trees, dating from an earlier planting scheme of the 1730s. The Fasque estate was purchased from the Ramsays by the Liverpool merchant, Mr John Gladstone (latterly Sir John Gladstone), in 1828. Soon after its purchase he added the stone portico and additional storey to the central octagonal tower. The central canted bay is flanked by two symmetrical wings with angled turrets. Internally, the most notable feature is the central hall stair which is an elegant, sweeping cantilevered structure lit by a large etched glass stair light and cupola. The house and its contents from the time of its ocupation by the Gladstone family has been immaculately well preserved. At the time of writing many of the rooms such as the study, Gladstone's library and the old kitchen, pantry, still room and laundry were laid out to present a unique insight into the daily life of a large Victorian mansion house (until recently the house was open to the public for this purpose). The extensive policies include the St Andrew's Episcopal Church, built by Sir John in 1871, a commodious home farm, stables, walled gardens and associated lodges and garden cottages. Visited by RCAHMS (DRE & EAL) September 2007.