NS37SW 53.01 centred NS 3223 7083 Military camp

This anti-aircraft battery is situated immediately to the W of Mathernock Bridge. The battery consists of four brick built gun emplacements and a command post. The command post where the instruments were has been demolished. The remainder of this battery is in fair condition, the gun emplacements are used as cattle pens by the farmer. There are many hut bases to the SE of the site on the other side of the track.

Information from Mr J Guy, August 1996.

This World War II heavy anti aircaft battery is situated on the W side of High Mathernock Farm. The four gun-emplacements and the partly demolished command post are still extant. The hut bases of the accommodation camp survive in a field on the other side of the track (NS37SW 53.01).

Records show that the battery was armed with 4 3.7-inch guns.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 2, 160-1; Vol.2 (appendix), 15.

[RCAHMS NS37SW 53.00 and NS37SW 53.01]. Scheduled as 'the remains of High Mathernock heavy anti-aircraft battery [comprising] a comman post, four upstanding gun emplacements, and the remains of a nearby acommodation camp.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 11 February 2011.