(NT 2756 7371) St Anthony's Chapel (NR) (Ruin)

(NT 2755 7369) St Anthony's Hermitage (NR) (Ruin)

(NT 2756 7372) Grave Yard (NR)

St Anthony's Chapel was oblong on plan, 43' (13.1m) E-W by 18' (5.5m) over 3' (0.9m) thick walls. Its west end rose two storeys above the remainder of the square manse or house. Only the north wall remains, 30' (9.1m) high, with the adjoining part of the west gable and the base of the other walls, all recently consolidated by H M Office of Works. It is of 15th century date.

The 'Hermitage' was probably a storehouse. Apparently oblong on plan, 22' (6.7m) by 13' (4m), little more than the east gable remains, partly formed of natural rock and 9' (2.7m) high. While repairing the fabric of the chapel,several unlined graves were found under 1' below the surface in the narrow strip of ground north of the building. A small 16th-17th potsherd was also found.

A curved wall, now hardly traceable, ran between the chapel and Hermitage, and there were other walls as shown on plan.

F R Coles and T Ross 1896; RCAHMS 1951.

Remains of chapel are as described. Portion of east wall of 'hermitage' remains in restored condition. Traces of outer wall between chapel and hermitage are barely discernible.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500 scale.

Visited by OS (J L D) 28 December 1953.