(NT 2747 6278) Roslin Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1966)

Roslin Castle occupies a very strong position on a peninsula formed by the River Esk, allowing an approach only from the N where a deep cutting has been made and a bridge thrown over. The ruinous walls and foundations to N and W of the present buildings are all that remain of a great 15th century castle, seat of the St Clairs, formerly Princes and Earls of Orkney. The E block, still mainly entire, dates from the 16th century, although the upper storeys have been somewhat altered a century later. Oblong on plan, with a square tower projecting to the SE, it rises to five floors. The main entrance, at the third floor, at the level of the courtyard on the N side, is dated 1622.

The first keep is thought to have been built by Sir William St Clair in the 14 th century, the great SW tower being added by the second Earl of Orkney about 1390. This castle was partly destroyed by fire, accidentally, in 1452. A century later it was destroyed during the English invasion of Hertford, and again a hundred years afterwards by General Monk. A mob once again damaged it in 1688.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1920; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; N Tranter 1962

Roslin Castle and the remains of Old Roslin Castle are as described.