For associated refuge or sanctuary stones, see NS97SW 2, and NS97SE 12, NS97SE 22, NS97SE 25, NS97SE 30.

(NS 9688 7251) Preceptory (NR) (remains of)

OS 6"map, (1968).

The preceptory and 'about a Scotch acre (6150.4sq yds) of land' were enclosed by a moat, 20ft wide, whose course can still distinctly traced (ie in 1843).

NSA (W M Hetherington 1843), 1845.

There is now no trace of a moat unless a small stream which encloses the area on three sides is taken as evidence of such. The Rev J Duns, Free Church Minister does not believe there ever was a moat.

Name Book 1856.

All that has survived of Torphichen Preceptory is the crossing and transepts of the church, surmounted respectively by a bell-tower and upper chambers (restored in the late 1920s). The first church was founded in the 12th century, and there were apparently two major reconstructions in 14th and 15th century. The site of the nave (see RCAHMS plan, fig.295) is now occupied by the parish church built in 1756 (G Hay 1957). The domestic range of the preceptory lay to the N, but the only indication now left is the roof-raggle on the transept gable. The precinct has evidently been walled and of considerable size, extending from Bowgate on the N (marked on OS 6" 1922 as "Tower & Gate" (site of), southwards to the remains of a circular tower in the manse garden, popularly spoken of as a dovecot, but more probably a gate or terminal tower. Foundations have been ploughed up 50 yds E of the churchyard. The Preceptor's apartments lay immediately W of the church, approximately on the site of the present vestry, and probably extended N along the W side of the cloister.

This was the only house of the Knights Hopitallers, or Knights of St. John, in Scotland; they received the lands of "Torphigan" from David I (1124-53). It was secularised in 1563/4

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1924; P Mackay 1968; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; D E Easson 1957; I B Cowan 1964; DoE 1967.

The Preceptory is as described. Part of the domestic

range has been uncovered.

Visited by OS (JP) 20 August 1974.

Angle tower at NS 9679 7243 has been demolished

Visited by RCAHMS(JBS) 12 August 1985.

NS 9689 7251 A short period of archaeological monitoring was undertaken in May 2003 during preparations for a new flag pole. Nothing of archaeological significance was found.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: HS