(NH 8373 7728) Church (NAT)

On Site of (NAT) Abbey (NR).

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

See also NH68NW 10.

The Premonstratensian Abbey of Fearn was originally founded 1221-2 or c.1227 at Edderton on the Dornoch Firth by Farquhard, Earl of Ross, but was transferred to a more suitable site in Tarbert (now Fearn parish) c.1238. This is about 10 miles SE of the original site. Re-building took place from 1338 to 1372 and again in the 15th century. It was annexed to the bishopric of Ross, in parliament, 1609. The church is a simple oblong structure, and part of it is still used as the parish church.

It has been much patched and altered. All traces of domestic buildings and cloister have now gone.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; D E Easson 1957.

NH 837 773: Early monastic establishment of Nova Ferna.

Information from Dark Age Index by C W Phillips.

The remains of Fearn Abbey are generally as described and illustrated. It is still used as the Parish Church.

Visited by OS (I S S) 29 August 1972.

NH 8373 7728 An archaeological watching brief was conducted at Fearn Abbey (NMRS NH87NW 1) to monitor any potential impact arising from the installation of services around the church and in the cemetery, and to record any archaeological features or material encountered. Some evidence for structural and other activity, potentially as early as the medieval period, was encountered. No in situ burials were disturbed during the fieldwork, although as anticipated a quantity of disarticulated human bone was encountered, some of which was lifted and retained. (GUARD 959).

Sponsors: LDN Architects, Heritage Lottery Fund.