(NR 3775 9577) Cill Mhoire (NR) (In Ruins) Burial Ground (NR)

OS 6" map (1900)

The remains, little more than the foundation, of Kilmary (W Stevenson 1881) or Kilmory (J de V Loder 1935), a chapel dedicated to the Virgin Mary situated within a burial ground containing numerous half-buried uninscribed gravestones.

The chapel has stood E-W, measuring about 28' x 20' with walls 3' thick composed of stones and earth. It has been reduced to ground level and all loose stones have been removed. Local tradition says that the chapel was founded by monks of Iona, and that the burial ground was used for unbaptised children after it had fallen out of use for ordinary burials. (Stevenson appears to suggest an association with Maelrubha and in the 'Kilmary' form of the name, this would appear to be quite possible). Small cairns erected over the burials, with a standing stone at head

and foot are visible in the graveyard.

Visible on aerial photographs (RAF/106G/Scot/UK 34: 3007-8, flown 1946).

S Grieve 1923; Name Book 1878

NR 3774 9579: The chapel measures internally 6.4m E-W x 3.5m with an entrance in the W. A large recumbent slab at the E end may be part of the altar. The sub-oval burial ground contains several earth- fast stones, but no cairns remain. Cultivation has reduced the wall on the W where there are two sub-oval structures of probably later date.

Visited by OS (DWR) 16 April 1974